Privacy Policy

Privacy policy Vintage Hatter by ® VINDIT ™

https://www.vintagehatter.com

 

About our privacy policy

Vintage Hatter by ® VINDIT ™ cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Vintage Hatter by ® VINDIT ™. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 07/10/2019, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us.

 

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

 

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

 

Webshopsoftware

Opencart

 

We use webhosting and email services provided by Opencart, For our webhosting we use the services of OtherNeostrada. Personal data gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with OtherNeostrada requires access to these details to offer (technical) support. They will not use this data for any other purposes. OtherNeostrada has an obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

 

Opencart

 

Our webshop has been developed using Opencart software, We host our webshop on a server under own management. We have taken necessary precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data such as an SSL-encryption and a strong password policy.

 

E-mail and mailinglists

MailChimp

 

We use the email services of MailChimp, a third party that facilitates our websites email-traffic and possible newsletters. Any conformation email you receive from our website and webforms are sent to you from the servers of MailChimp. MailChimp will not use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each automated email sent from our website you will find an ‘unsubscribe” link. When you click on this link you will no longer receive automated emails from our website, note that this can affect the functionality of our website greatly. Your personal data will be securely stored, sent and locked by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies that track if emails are opened and read. Additionally, MailChimp gathers information about you as a receiver and the subjects of these emails with the purpose of improving the quality of their service, this data is stored for 30 days. MailChimp retains the right to use your personal information to further improve their services and, within this context, share it with third parties.


Our webhost Neostrada

 

For our regular business email, we use the email services of our webhost Neostrada. This party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Our webhost does not have access to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

 

Payment processors

Sisow

Sisow processes (part of) our payments in our webshop. Sisow processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Sisow has implemented suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Sisow retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, in this context, share it with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility) Sisow will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees of the protection of your personal data are also applicable to third parties used by Sisow that uses third parties. Sisow does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.

PayPal

PayPal processes (part of) our payments in our webshop. PayPal processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. PayPal has implemented suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. PayPal retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, in this context, share it with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility) PayPal will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees of the protection of your personal data are also applicable to third parties used by PayPal that uses third parties. PayPal does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.

Billink

Billink processes (part of) our payments in our webshop. Billink processes your name, address and residence information. They also process payment information such as your bank account number or credit card number. Billink has implemented suitable technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Billink retains the right to use your personal (anonymized) information to further improve their services and, in this context, share it with third parties. In the case of a request for a deferred payment (credit facility)Billink will share personal and order information with the appropriate payment provider. All the aforementioned guarantees of the protection of your personal data are also applicable to third parties used by Billink that uses third parties. Billink does not store your data for longer than allowed by the legal terms.


Reviews

WebwinkelKeur

 

We use WebwinkelKeur to gather reviews. To leave behind a review you are required to fill in your email address, name and place of residence. WebwinkelKeur shares certain data with us that is required for us to match your review to your order. Furthermore, WebwinkelKeur publishes your name and place of residence on their own website. In some instances, WebwinkelKeur can contact you to ask you to clarify, elaborate or comment on your review. In case of one of our review requests we share your name and email address with WebwinkelKeur, they use this information with the sole purpose to invite you to leave behind a review. WebwinkelKeur has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. WebwinkelKeur retains the right to use your personal information to offer their services and share it with third parties, we have given WebwinkelKeur permission to do so. All of the aforementioned guarantees in regard to the protection of your personal data are also applicable to any services by WebwinkelKeur that uses third parties.

 

Transport and logistics

PostNL

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of PostNL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with PostNL. PostNL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of PostNL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

DHL

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of DHL. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with DHL. DHL uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

DPD

If you place an order with us it is our responsibility to have your order successfully delivered to you. For the delivery we use the services of DPD. For a successful delivery it is important that we share you name, address and residential details with DPD. DPD uses this information with the sole purpose to carry out the agreement of delivery. In case of DHL hiring subcontractors, they will share said information with these parties.

 

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing

 

We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to - not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations. These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with them, an oath or legal obligation.

 

Automatically collected data

 

Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised), web browser and operating system) is not personal information.


Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation

 

In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist, but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.

 

Retention periods

 

We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal) information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

 

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system. At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.

 

Right of inspection

 

At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also mentioning the categories under which we store this data.

 

Right to rectification

 

At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.

 

Right to restriction of processing

 

At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel said limitation.

 

Right of transferability

 

At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.

 

Right of objection and other rights

 

At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply.

Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of privacy matters.


Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

 

Company details

Vintage Hatter by ® VINDIT ™

 

Tweede Egelantiersdwarsstraat 7
1015SB Amsterdam Nederland
T +31 6  1244.8395
E info @ vintagehatter.com

 

Manager for privacy-affairs

M. Steen